Burn Injury Lawyer in Washington State
[…] Any burn higher than a first-degree burn can cause substantial damage and pain, necessitating extensive medical treatment and hospitalization. As the classification of a burn increases, the consequences and lifelong impacts also increase. Be sure you get paid for all you have lost.

Contributory Fault in Burn Accident Cases

In Washington, contributory fault, also called contributory negligence, can reduce the amount of money you receive in any personal injury case, including a burn accident case. This rule is set by statute in RCW 4.22.005. It is often referred to as comparative negligence. The law provides:

In an action based on fault seeking to recover damages for injury or death to person or harm to property, any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as compensatory damages for an injury attributable to the claimant’s contributory fault, but does not bar recovery.

RCW 4.22.015 defines fault. This definition applies to both fault of the person causing the accident and contributory fault of the injured person.