L&I Claim FAQs by L&I Attorney Chris Sharpe
[…] Claim closure and permanent partial disability awards take time

Before L&I will order payment of PPD settlement money

  • The worker needs an open claim
  • The worker needs to be medically fixed and stable,
  • The worker must be  employable,
  • A rating exam must be completed.
  • After all that is done L&I must issue a closing order and award any permanent partial disability. This should only take a couple of months once all reports are in the claim file. For more information see PPD Settlement

Time loss payments should be quick

  • The time loss rule is found in RCW 51.32.210 :  “…When temporary disability compensation is payable, the first payment thereof shall be mailed within fourteen days after receipt of the claim at the department’s offices in Olympia…”
  • If payment is delayed the L&I file may be missing medical certification of inability to work
  • For more information see Q&A Regarding Time Loss

Vocational training does not come easy

  • You must be unable to work at any job
  • A vocational assessment must be completed